2019 Multi-Nations & Trans Tasman: Mega fortnight of international bowls looms

by Domenic Favata

Following a memorable finish to #BPL10, the jam-packed end to the 2019 calendar year rolls into the Gold Coast over the next fortnight, with the staging of the 2019 Multi-Nations and Trans Tasman Test Series.

The back-to-back marquee international events will act as ancillary events to next year’s World Bowls Championships, also to be staged on the Gold Coast.

The Multi-Nations, starting Monday, November 18 through to Sunday, November 24, will see two Australian teams in addition to seven other nations compete against each other with silverware and places in the World Championships squads up for grabs.

Following this event, the annual Trans Tasman Test Series against New Zealand will be staged from Monday, November 25 to Wednesday, November, 27, which will feature Open, Development and Over-60’s teams from both nations.

Bowls Australia (BA) will be live-streaming selected matches from the finals of the Multi-Nations (November 23-24) as well as selected matches from all three days of the Trans Tasman Test Series.

SEE BELOW FOR SELECTED TEAMS FOR BOTH EVENTS

Multi-Nations
November 18-24
Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
(Broadbeach, Helensvale & Musgrave Hill)

Australia Green

Lynsey Clarke
Karen Murphy
Ellen Ryan
Natasha Scott
Chloe Stewart
Barrie Lester
Jesse Noronha
Aaron Teys
Corey Wedlock
Aaron Wilson

Australia Gold

Kelsey Cottrell
Dawn Hayman
Carla Krizanic
Kristina Krstic
Rebecca Van Asch
Ray Pearse
Nathan Rice
Wayne Ruediger
Aron Sherriff
Ben Twist

Disciplines for Rounds 1 & 2:

Australia Green

Singles: Chloe Stewart
Pairs: Jesse Noronha, Aaron Wilson
Triples: Barrie Lester, Aaron Teys, Corey Wedlock
Fours: Ellen Ryan, Lynsey Clarke, Karen Murphy, Natasha Scott

Australia Gold

Singles: Kristina Krstic
Pairs: Ray Pearse, Nathan Rice
Triples: Wayne Ruediger, Ben Twist, Aron Sherriff
Fours: Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Dawn Hayman, Rebecca Van Asch


Trans Tasman Test Series
November 25-27
Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
(Broadbeach, Helensvale & Musgrave Hill)

Open Team

Women:

Singles: Chloe Stewart
Pairs: Chloe Stewart, Kelsey Cottrell
Triples: Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch
Fours: Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Rebecca Van Asch, Natasha Scott

Men:

Singles: Aaron Wilson
Pairs: Aaron Teys, Aaron Wilson
Triples: Barrie Lester, Corey Wedlock, Aron Sherriff
Fours: Barrie Lester, Aaron Teys, Corey Wedlock, Aron Sherriff

Development Team

Women:

Singles: Ellen Ryan
Pairs: Ellen Ryan, Dawn Hayman
Triples: Kira Bourke, Tiffany Brodie, Bolivia Millerick
Fours: Kira Bourke, Tiffany Brodie, Bolivia Millerick, Dawn Hayman

Men:

Singles: Ben Twist
Pairs: Jayden Christie, Ben Twist
Triples: Jake Rynne, Jesse Noronha, Carl Healey
Fours: Jake Rynne, Jayden Christie, Jesse Noronha, Carl Healey

Senior Jackaroos (Over-60’s)

Men:

Singles: Sam Laguzza
Pairs: Steve Sullivan, Sam Laguzza
Triples: John Bain, Terry Warder, Robbie Warren
Fours: John Bain, Steve Sullivan, Terry Warder, Robbie Warren

Women:

Singles: Noelene Abe
Pairs: Noelene Abe, Beth Quinlan
Triples: Betty Herbertson, Anne Miles, Louise Witton
Fours: Betty Herbertston, Anne Miles, Louise Witton, Beth Quinlan

Schedule: