2019 Trans Tasman: Test 1
Results from the Australian Jackaroos’ collective progress for Test 1 of the 2019 Trans Tasman from Club Helensvale, Gold Coast:
Open Team (BCiB Australian Jackaroos)
Men’s Singles (Aaron Wilson):
Round 1 – Def. NZ (Andrew Kelly) 21-19
Women’s Singles (Chloe Stewart):
Round 1 – Def by. NZ (Jo Edwards) 13-21
Men’s Pairs (Aaron Teys, Aaron Wilson):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 17-11
Round 2 – Def by. NZ 16-17
Women’s Pairs (Chloe Stewart, Kelsey Cottrell):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 14-13
Round 2 – Def by. NZ 12-18
Men’s Triples (Barrie Lester, Corey Wedlock, Aron Sherriff):
Round 1 – Def by. NZ 13-19
Round 2 – Def. NZ 18-13
Women’s Triples (Lynsey Clarke*, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 16-11
Round 2 – Def by. NZ 15-16
Men’s Fours (Barrie Lester, Aaron Teys, Corey Wedlock, Aron Sherriff):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 20-10
Women’s Fours (Kelsey Cottrell, Lynsey Clarke*, Rebecca Van Asch, Natasha Scott):
Round 1 – Def by. NZ 14-15
* Carla Krizanic (personal matter) replaced by Lynsey Clarke.
Overall Men: AUS 105 (12 points) NZ 89 (6)
Overall Women: AUS 84 (6) NZ 94 (12)
Development Team
Men’s Singles (Jesse Noronha):
Round 1 – Def. NZ (Taylor Horn) 21-6
Women’s Singles (Ellen Ryan):
Round 1 – Def. NZ (Sarah Scott) 21-17
Men’s Pairs (Jayden Christie, Jesse Noronha):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 22-9
Round 2 – Def. NZ 18-12
Women’s Pairs (Ellen Ryan, Dawn Hayman):
Round 1 – Drew with. NZ 15-15
Round 2 – Def. NZ 20-11
Men’s Triples (Jake Rynne, Matt Lucas*, Carl Healey):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 30-7
Round 2 – Def NZ. 19-17
Women’s Triples (Kira Bourke, Tiffany Brodie, Bolivia Millerick):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 16-14
Round 2 – Def by. NZ 11-18
Men’s Fours (Jake Rynne, Jayden Christie, Matt Lucas*, Carl Healey):
Round 1 – Def by. NZ 11-14
Women’s Fours (Kira Bourke, Tiffany Brodie, Bolivia Millerick, Dawn Hayman):
Round 1 – Def by. NZ 12-17
* Ben Twist (ill) replaced by Matt Lucas.
Overall Men: AUS 121 (15 points) NZ 65 (3)
Overall Women: AUS 95 (10) NZ 92 (7)
Senior Jackaroos (Over-60’s)
Men’s Singles (Sam Laguzza):
Round 1 – Def. NZ (Rob Ashton) 21-19
Women’s Singles (Noelene Abe):
Round 1 – Def. NZ (Reen Stratford) 21-13
Men’s Pairs (Steve Sullivan, Sam Laguzza):
Round 1 – Def by. NZ 12-18
Round 2 – Def. NZ 23-10
Women’s Pairs (Noelene Abe, Beth Quinlan):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 28-11
Round 2 – Def by. NZ 18-19
Men’s Triples (John Bain, Terry Warder, Robbie Warren):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 24-4
Round 2 – Def NZ. 22-15
Women’s Triples (Betty Herbertston, Anne Miles, Louise Witton):
Round 1 – Drew with. NZ 14-14
Round 2 – Def. NZ 16-11
Men’s Fours (John Bain, Steve Sullivan, Terry Warder, Robbie Warren):
Round 1 – Def. NZ 18-5
Women’s Fours (Betty Herbertston, Anne Miles, Louise Witton, Beth Quinlan):
Round 1 – Def by. NZ 4-30
Overall Men: AUS 120 (15 points) NZ 71 (3)
Overall Women: AUS 101 (10) NZ 98 (7)
Trans Tasman Test Series
November 25-27
Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
(Broadbeach, Helensvale & Musgrave Hill)
Bowls Australia (BA) will be live-streaming selected matches from all three days of the Trans Tasman Test Series.
Schedule: