2019 World Singles Champion of Champions: Finals fixtures confirmed

by Domenic Favata

Australia’s Lee Schraner and Kylie Whitehead have progressed straight through to the semi-finals of the 2019 World Singles Champion of Champions after they topped their sections at the Adelaide Bowling Club, SA.

The top of each section has progressed straight through to the semi-finals, while the 2nd and 3rd placings in each section have been randomly drawn to play off for the remaining two places in the semi-finals.

The winner of Play-Off 1 will play the winner of Section 1 in Semi-Final 1. The winner of Play-Off 2 will play the winner of Section 2 in Semi-Final 2.

Bowls Australia (BA) will be live-streaming finals action from the 2019 World Singles Championships, from Saturday, November 2 to Sunday, November 3.

2019 World Singles Champion of Champions
October 28 – November 3
Adelaide Bowling Club, South Australia

Finals Fixtures:

Day 5:

Men –

Sec.1: Rd.12: Tony Cheung (HKC) bt Earl Luk (CAN) 5-10 10-6 6-0, Ahmad Zikry (MAS) bt Frank De Vries (NED) 9-6 9-8, Ian Kenyon (ESP) bt Avala Savaiinaea (SAM) 10-4 11-9, Mark O’Hagan (SCO) bt Taylor Horn (NZL) 9-5 6-6, Louis Ridout (ENG) bt Cabous Olivier (NAM) 8-5 6-10 3-2.

Rd.13: Cheung bt Clive McGreal (IOM) 5-6 12-1 5-1, O’Hagan bt Olivier 5-12 12-8 4-0, Zikry bt Luk 10-4 6-7 4-0, Savaiinaea bt De Vries 5-7 9-8 5-0, Horn bt Kenyon 10-6 11-12 5-0

Final standings: O’Hagan 30 points, 17 sets (2 draws), +90; Ridout 30, 17 (1 draw), +107; Cheung 24, 15, +57; Horn 21, 15, +57; Olivier 21, 14, +44; Zikry 21, 13, +48; Luk 15, 10, +5; Kenyon 15, 9, -21; McGreal 12, 10, -4; Savaiinaea 6, 4, -120; De Vries 3, 5, -76; Zoltan Pavelka (HUN) 0, 1, -183.

Sec.2: Rd.12: Boaz Markus (ISR) bt Todd Priaulx (GUE) 8-7 8-6, Wayne Rittmuller (RSA) bt Haydn Evans (NFI) 6-6 10-4, Rajnesh Prasad (FIJ) bt Stephen Coleman (IRE) 9-3 8-6, Regent Reid (BOT) bt Law Kwok Fai (SIN) 9-13 8-3 2-1, Kevin James (WAL) bt Ozkan Akar (TUR) 11-5 7-10 4-3, Charlie Herbert (USA) bt Hirokazi Mori (JPN) 4-10 9-7 4-2.

Rd.13: Lee Schraner (AUS) bt Evans 9-2 11-8, Akar bt Rittmuller 7-6 9-7, Prasad bt Markus 8-7 7-6, Coleman bt Reid 11-6 17-3, James bt Mori 14-5 7-6, Kwok Fai bt Herbert 12-11 10-7.

Final standing: Schraner 36 points, 20 sets, +129 shots; Rittmuller 27, 15, +72; Herbert 24, 14, +18; Prasad 24, 14, -7; James 24, 12, +30; Priaulx 21, 15, +56; Coleman 21, 13, +11; Evans 12, 11, +8; Markus 12, 11, -28; Akar 12, 9, -27; Mori 9, 7, -62; Kwok Fai 6, 9, -54; Reid 6, 2, -145.

Women –

Sec.1: Rd.10: Boikhutso Mooketsi (BOT) bt Sophie Tolchard (ENG) 7-6 4-10 4-0, Bonnita Van Heerden (ZIM) bt Tammy Tham (SIN) 9-7 7-7, Diana Viljoen (NAM) bt Helen Cheung (HKC) 6-9 7-3 5-0, Kylie Whitehead (AUS) bt Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong (CAN) 11-4 10-1.

Rd.11: Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Cheung 9-3 4-12 3-1, Janice Pilling (IOM) bt Viljoen 9-6 8-5, Fitzpatrick-Wong bt Van Heerden 8-8 6-5, Whitehead bt Mooketsi 11-5 12-6

Final standings: Whitehead 24 points, 16 sets, +102 shots; Tolchard 21, 14, +31; Wilson 18, 11, +63; Tham 15, 6, -16; Pilling 12, 9, -25; Viljoen 12, 7, -12; Mooketsi 12, 5, -39; Cheung 9, 8, +12; Fitzpatrick-Wong 9, 6, -45; Van Heerden 3, 3, -71.

Sec.2: Rd.10: Laura Daniels (WAL) bt Nur Fidrah Noh (MAS) 10-3 10-5, Esmé Kruger (RSA) bt Sonia Bruce (PHI) 12-5 8-9 2-1, Debbie White (NZL) bt Laura Welsh (SCO) 4-9 15-2 3-1, Keiko Kurohara (JPN) bt Cristina Konig (ARG) 13-5 12-5.

Rd.11 Mary Dyer (ESP) bt Sandy Wall (USA) 8-7 8-5, White bt Fidrah Noh 9-5 8-7, Daniels bt Kurohara 10-9 5-9 3-2, Welsh bt Kruger 12-6 5-9 4-0.

Final standings: White 24 points, 13 sets, +68 shots; Daniels 24, 12, +40; Kruger 18, 12, +80; Welsh 18, 12, +35; Fidrah Noh 15, 10, +44; Kurohara 12, 9, +2; Dyer 9, 9, -34; Wall 9, 6, -57; Bruce 3, 4, -32; Konig 3, 1, -144.