LEAMINGTON SPA, ENGLAND - JULY 29: Ellen Ryan of Team Australia competes during the Women's Singles Lawn Bowls Round One match against Eunice Wambui Mbugua of Team Kenya on day one of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games at Victoria Park on July 29, 2022 on the Leamington Spa, England. (Photo by Dean Mouhtaropoulos/Getty Images)

2022 Commonwealth Games: Day 3 wrap

by Lachlan Williams

The Australian Jackaroos are primed for multiple chances at medals after an outstanding day of play on Sunday at the 2022 Commonwealth Games, securing spots in four semi finals.

The third day of play saw Australia feature in women’s singles and men’s triples quarter finals, with success in both to advance to semi finals.

The men’s and women’s para pairs teams completed their round robin play, both securing semi final places to be played tomorrow.

The mixed visual-impaired pairs team also kicked off their campaign with a solid win.

Check out how each discipline fared below.

Women’s Singles

Australia’s hunt for a first ever Commonwealth Games women’s singles gold medal is still alive after a comprehensive quarter final win from Ellen Ryan.

Taking on Scotland’s Dee Hoggan in the do or die clash, the pair went shot for shot early on in what was shaping up as a classic contest at Leamington Spa.

However it was Ryan that was able to land the crucial blows when it counted most.

She applied plenty of pressure on her Scottish opponent with a focus on nailing early bowls each end, forcing Hoggan into playing catchup.

A full score of four on the 12th end blew the game apart, taking the score from 13-5 to 17-5 in Ryan’s favour and all but securing the fate of the game.

Hoggan fought on but the damage had already been done, with Ryan clinical in her best performance of the Games yet.

She will face Norfolk Island talent Shae Wilson in the semi final at Leamington Spa on Monday.

Wilson claimed a huge scalp in 2018 Commonwealth Games singles runner-up Laura Daniels from Wales. She carries an unbeaten record into the semi final.

Siti Zalina Ahmad (Malaysia) and Lucy Beere (Guernsey) meet in the other semi final.

QF result: def Dee Hoggan (Scotland) 21-9

Semi final schedule: v Shae Wilson (Norfolk Island) on Monday, August 1 @ 12pm BST (9pm AEST)

Gold & bronze medal playoff matches: Monday, August 1 @ 4.30pm BST (1.30am AEST)

Men’s Triples

Australia’s men’s triples side will at the very least be playing off for a medal after a comprehensive quarter final win over Malaysia on Sunday afternoon.

Heading into the contest with three wins from as many starts, the Jackaroos went into the contest with the title of favourites.

It was Malaysia that took the ascendancy early however, jumping out to a 6-0 after the first two ends.

The Australians took their time settling into the contest, trailing by as much as seven shots twice in the match.

The trio of Barrie Lester, Carl Healey and Ben Twist held firm however, picking up a four and a five on the eighth and ninth ends respectively to take control of the contest.

Australia dominated from that point on, with Lester in fine form at lead, Healey supporting well and Twist closing superbly as skip.

The match was able to be wrapped up with one end to spare, with Australia claiming an unassailable 10-shot lead to claim victory.

They will now take on Fiji in the semi final, with the Fijians scraping past Malta by one-shot in their quarter final.

Just as Australia, Fiji enter the final with an unbeaten record to their name.

Wales take on England in the other semi final.

QF result: def Malaysia 24-14

Semi final schedule: v Fiji on Monday, August 1 @ 8.30am BST (5.30pm AEST)

Gold & bronze medal playoff matches: Monday, August 1 @ 12pm BST (9pm AEST)

Para Men’s Pairs

Australia completed a strong round robin performance with a final round win over Wales on Sunday.

Damien Delgado and Chris Flavel had already qualified for the final four heading into the match, but will carry winning form into the semis.

The duo trailed early on, but a 13-1 run after the seventh end steered them to a third win of the week.

With three wins, a draw and a loss, the Jackaroos finished third after round robin play.

They are set to take on England, the only team able to defeat Australia, in the semi final at 8.30am on Monday morning local UK time.

Scotland and New Zealand will battle it out in the other semi final.

R5: def Wales 15-11

Semi final schedule: v England on Monday, August 1 @ 8.30am BST (5.30pm AEST)

Para Women’s Pairs

Australia rounded out its para women’s pairs round robin play with its first loss on Sunday.

Cheryl Lindfield and Serena Bonnell were unable to keep up with opponents England, going down by 17 shots for their first loss of the week.

The loss dropped Australia to third in the standings, now set to take on second-placed South Africa in the semi final.

England meet Scotland in the other semi.

The Aussies took an 11-shot victory over South Africa when they met on Saturday.

R5: def by England 5-22

Semi final schedule: v South Africa on Monday, August 1 @ 8.30am BST (5.30pm AEST)

Para Mixed Pairs

Alongside new partner Helen Boardman, Jake Fehlberg‘s defence of his 2018 para mixed pairs gold medal could not have started much better than it did on Sunday in their first match.

Australia met New Zealand in their opening match of the competition, with Boardman and Fehlberg flexing their muscles in a 25-9 victory to kick things off.

Monday looms large for the Jackaroos, with matches scheduled against England and Scotland.

R1: def New Zealand 25-9