Bowlers among those recognised with Australia Day honours

by Lachlan Williams

More than 1000 Australians have been recognised with Australia Day honours, with a handful of people from the bowls community among the recipients.

Several bowlers from across the country were recognised with Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) for service to their community, including work they have done with bowls clubs.

Engadine’s Ken Oliver was directly recognised for his work within bowls, with his honour awarded to him for his ‘service to lawn bowls’.

A Bowls NSW state selection committee chairman for 11 years, as well as vice-president and life member at Engadine, Oliver has had an outstanding influence on the sport.

Below are other OAM recipients announced today, highlighting their contributions to bowls on their way to being recognised with the Australia Day honours.

One-time Australian Jackaroos representative, Kate Carriage, now a Lieutenant Commander in the Royal Australian Navy, was also acknowledged during the Australia Day proceedings with a military medal awarded to personnel of the Australian Defence Force.

Carriage, who represented the nation at the 2012 South Australian International in the lead-up to the 2012 World Bowls Championships, received a Conspicuous Service Medal for meritorious devotion to duty as the Naval Aviation Systems Program Office Deputy Chief Engineer between January 2019 and December 2020.

”Congratulations to the outstanding Australians recognised in today’s Honours List. Collectively the recipients, whose achievements span community service, science and research, industry, sport, the arts and more, represent the strength and diversity of Australia,” Governor-General David Hurley AC DSC (Retd) said.

Bowls Australia CEO Neil Dalrymple congratulated the award recipients on their recognition and thanked them for their contribution.

“Volunteers are so important in our sport, and can often go unnoticed; I am pleased to see the hard work of these people within bowls, some over many decades, rewarded with this prestigious honour,” he said.

“I congratulate all recipients and thank them for all the work they have done.”

2022 Australia Day recipients (bowls contributors)

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM):

Brian Carthew

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

  • Treasurer, Gnowangerup Bowling Club, 1975-1977

John Donnelly

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

  • Former President, RSL Forestville Flying Bowlers, and Member, current

Nigel Edwards

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Rye Bowls Club

  • President and Director, Management Committee, 1996-2002.
  • Vice-President and Vice-Director, Management Committee, 1993-1995.
  • President and Vice-President, Men’s Section, 1992-1996.
  • Member, Men’s Committee, 1991-2007.
  • Premiership Skipper, 2014.
  • Property Officer, 1995-1999.
  • Public Officer, 1991-1992.
  • Life Member, 2000.
  • Member, since 1988.

Graham Foard

For service to the community of Balwyn North.

North Balwyn Bowls Club

  • Member, since 2000.
  • President, 2004-2005, 2008-2009.
  • Vice-President, 2001-2003, 2007.
  • Worked with the Bowls Club and Boroondara Council in planning for a Mens’ Shed at The Bowls Club Site, 2008.
  • Life Member, 2007.

Ted Goodacre

For service to the community of Lismore

 Lismore Memorial Bowling Club

  • Greens Keeper, current.
  • Former Member, Match Committee.
  • Former Member, Tournament Committee.
  • Former Member, Greens Committee.

William Herbert

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

  • Life Member and Former President, Bute Bowling Club

John Kent

For service to the community of Nambucca Heads.

Nambucca Heads Bowling and Recreation Club

  • Vice-Chairperson, current.
  • Board Member, since 2014.

Lorraine Kinrade

For service to the community of Drouin.

Drouin Bowling Club

  • Past Chairman, Ladies Committee.
  • Selector.
  • Member.

Ken Oliver

For service to lawn bowls.

Bowls New South Wales 

  • Chairman, State Selection Committee, 2009-2020.
  • Member, State Selection Committee, since 2007.
  • Vice-President, 1996-1997.
  • Former Chairman, Zone 13 Selection Committee.
  • Various volunteer positions at club, zone and state level.

 Engadine Bowling and Recreation Club

  • Patron, current.
  • Established, Engadine Bowls Trust.
  • Chairman, 1985-mid 1990s.
  • Competitor and Champion Bowler, since 1966.
  • Life Member, 1996.

 Bowls – Other

  • Patron, Lord Howe Island Bowling Club, current

Adrian Pobke

For service to tennis, and to the community.

Uraidla Bowling Club

  • Treasurer, 2011.
  • Management Committee, since 2011.
  • Member, since 2010.

 Sport  – Other

  • Treasurer, Hills Bowling Association. 2020-2021, 2015.

Willam Pratt

For service to the community of Geelong.

Leopold Sportsman’s Club, Bowls Section

  • Member, 1988.
  • Volunteer Fundraiser, 30 years.

The late Hugh Rogers

For service to aged welfare

WA Indoor Bias Bowls Association (now the West Australian Carpet Bowls Association)

  • Co-Founder, Inaugural President, 1994-1996.

The Osborne Park Bowling Club

  • President, 1999-2001.
  • Secretary, 1997-1999.

The late Leslie Russell

For service to the community of Whittlesea

Whittlesea Bowls Club

  • Junior Vice-President, General Committee, 2 years.
  • Senior Vice-President, 2 years.
  • President, 1985-1986.
  • Committee Member, 8 years.
  • Member, Men’s Bowls Committee, 11 years.
  • Chairman, Catering Committee, 13 years.
  • Member, Planning Committee, 5 years.
  • Head of Catering, 10 years.
  • Coach, 9 years.
  • Panel Member, Handicaps for three men’s championships, 12 years.
  • Committee Member, Junior Development Squad, 5 years.
  • Life Member, 1994.

Pauline Venning

For service to the community of Burra.

  • Committee Member, Burra Bowls Club.

Conspicuous Service Medal:

Lieutenant Commander Kate Carriage RAN
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Naval Aviation Systems Program Office Deputy Chief Engineer between January 2019 and December 2020. Lieutenant Commander Carriage has demonstrated exceptional performance in her role as the Naval Aviation System Program Office Deputy Chief Engineer. Through her outstanding efforts and exemplary leadership, she has been the key enabler in the development and support of improved engineering products delivered by the Naval Aviation System Program Office.