#BPL10: Day 3

by Lachlan Williams

Thursday’s day three of BPL10 certainly went down as a moving day for many teams at Club Pine Rivers, with the top four taking shape ahead of tomorrow’s final day of competition.

Tweed Heads Ospreys sit atop the table leading into Friday after continuing their good form, recording crucial wins over fancied competitors Perth Suns, Sydney Lions and Brisbane Pirates, but dropped a game against struggling Melbourne Roys, who sit last with just three wins to their name.

Sydney Lionsย sit in second spot, winning just two of four games, but both of their losses coming in tiebreaks.

RE-WATCH #BPL10 ACTION HERE

Along with the Ospreys and Lions, the Perth Suns also look to have booked their place in the finals, sitting clear in third with seven wins to their name, knocking off the Lions and Murray Steamers on Thursday.

The Steamers, Brisbane Pirates and Adelaide Pioneers will need things to go their way on Friday to play finals at BPL10, sitting one win outside the top four with just two sectional matches to play tomorrow.

Melbourne Pulse will have their destiny in their own hands, holding a three-point buffer going into the final day of play.

Follow the progress of #BPL10 below:

Day 3 Results :

Round 9 –

Sydney Lions def Adelaide Pioneers 8-7 5-5

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Perth Suns 11-6 7-3

Melbourne Roys def by Brisbane Pirates 5-4 4-7 0-1

Murray Steamers def by Melbourne Pulse 5-4 2-8 0-2

Round 10 –

Melbourne Roys def Tweed Heads Ospreys 5-4 6-3

Perth Suns def Sydney Lions 8-7 2-8 1-0

Brisbane Pirates def by Murray Steamers 2-13 5-5

Melbourne Pulse def by Adelaide Pioneers 3-6 5-4 0-1

Round 11 –

Adelaide Pioneers def by Murray Steamers 5-4 4-5 0-1

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Sydney Lions 4-6 6-1 1-0

Melbourne Roys def by Melbourne Pulse 2-5 0-8

Brisbane Pirates def Perth Suns 7-1 8-3

Round 12 –

Sydney Lions def Melbourne Pulse 8-5 4-4

Adelaide Pioneers def by Melbourne Roys 6-4 2-6 0-1

Murray Steamers def by Perth Suns 2-10 3-3

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Brisbane Pirates 5-3 9-4

Day 2 Results:

Round 5 –

Adelaide Pioneers def Melbourne Roys 12-4 3-3

Murray Steamers def Perth Suns 10-1 8-4

Sydney Lions def Melbourne Pulse 6-3 4-5 1-0

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Brisbane Pirates 7-2 4-5 1-0

Round 6 –

Perth Suns def Melbourne Roys 4-4 11-4

Sydney Lions def Murray Steamers 9-3 7-4

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Melbourne Pulse 8-4 8-2

Adelaide Pioneers def by Brisbane Pirates 1-9 9-5 0-3

Round 7 –

Sydney Lions def Melbourne Roys 7-3 4-5 1-0

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Murray Steamers 11-2 3-7 1-0

Adelaide Pioneers def by Perth Suns 4-11 5-5

Brisbane Pirates def by Melbourne Pulse 9-8 1-5 0-1

Round 8 –

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Adelaide Pioneers 7-6 5-7 1-0

Melbourne Roys def by Murray Steamers 1-10 3-5

Brisbane Pirates def Sydney Lions 1-14 10-0 1-0

Melbourne Pulse def by Perth Suns 6-9 0-9

Day 1 Results:

Round 1 –

Murray Steamers def Melbourne Roys 3-6 8-3 1-0

Brisbane Pirates def by Sydney Lions 4-4 2-9

Tweed Heads Ospreys def by Adelaide Pioneers 7-11 2-10

Melbourne Pulse def Perth Suns 6-3 4-7 1-0

Round 2 –

Tweed Heads Ospreys def by Perth Suns 1-5 7-7

Murray Steamers def by Melbourne Pulse 3-3 3-4

Melbourne Roys def Brisbane Pirates 6-5 4-6 2-0

Sydney Lions def Adelaide Pioneers 21-0 8-6

Round 3 –

Melbourne Pulse def by Adelaide Pioneers 4-8 6-6

Melbourne Roys def by Tweed Heads Ospreys 4-7 3-6

Perth Suns def by Sydney Lions 4-4 2-5

Brisbane Pirates def Murray Steamers 5-7 7-3 2-0

Round 4 –

Melbourne Roys def by Melbourne Pulse 1-8 6-6

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Sydney Lions 7-3 6-9 2-0

Murray Steamers def by Adelaide Pioneers 3-5 1-8

Brisbane Pirates def by Perth Suns 6-7 6-4 0-1

#BPL10

November 12-15, 2019
Club Pine Rivers, Brisbane, Queensland
Day Sessions: From 12pm AEDT (Bowls Australia Facebook โ€“ live-streaming)
Night Sessions: From 6pm AEDT (Fox Sports, Kayo Sports & Sky Sport NZ)