#BPL13: Reigning champs fire on first day

by Lachlan Williams

Tweed Heads Ospreys began their Bowls Premier League title defence in fine fashion as the BPL returned to its spiritual home at Club Pine Rivers on Tuesday.

Coming off their BPL12 success less than two months ago, the Ospreys continued their run of form to go through the first day of play without a loss.

Including their previous matches from BPL12, the Ospreys are now on an eight-match winning streak.

The Melbourne Roys signalled their return to form to bounce back from a seventh-placed finish at Moama, recording three wins from their four matches.

A new look Perth Suns outfit squared the day with two wins from four, with the Murray Steamers and Brisbane Pirates also sitting mid-table.

BPL12 grand finalists Adelaide Pioneers struggled early at Pine Rivers, but managed a win on the TV rink in Round Four to stay in the hunt. Sydney Lions and Melbourne Pulse also claimed just one win each, leaving plenty of work to be done in the coming days.

Play will resume from 11am AEST at Club Pine Rivers on Wednesday. Day games will be streamed live on Bowls Australia’s Facebook page.

Progress results from #BPL13 below:

Round 1 – 

Murray Steamers def Sydney Lions 4-4, 6-5

Perth Suns def by Melbourne Roys 5-6, 5-5

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Brisbane Pirates 9-5, 3-6, 2-0

Melbourne Pulse def Adelaide Pioneers 5-3, 10-4

Round 2 – 

Perth Suns def Brisbane Pirates 13-0, 4-7, 3-0

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Adelaide Pioneers 9-7, 3-4, 1-0

Murray Steamers def Melbourne Pulse 9-5, 5-6, 1-0

Sydney Lions def by Melbourne Roys 3-6, 10-4, 0-4

Round 3 –

Melbourne Pulse def by Melbourne Roys 7-5, 0-10, 0-1

Perth Suns def by Sydney Lions 2-3, 2-6

Brisbane Pirates def Adelaide Pioneers 4-3, 7-3

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Murray Steamers 9-4, 7-7

Round 4 – 

Adelaide Pioneers def Melbourne Roys 4-2, 5-4

Perth Suns def Murray Steamers 8-5, 9-1

Sydney Lions def by Tweed Heads Ospreys 1-6, 5-3, 0-1

Brisbane Pirates def Melbourne Pulse 7-6, 5-9, 1-0

Bowls Premier League 13 – #BPL13

April 20-23, 2021
Club Pine Rivers, QLD
Day Sessions: From 11am AEST (Stream via Bowls Australia Facebook)
Night Sessions: From 5pm AEST (Watch live via Fox Sports & Kayo Sports)

Teams

Adelaide Pioneers: Scott Thulborn, Wayne Ruediger, Katelyn Inch (Coach – John Higgins)
Brisbane Pirates: Jeremy Henry, Aaron Hewson, Kelsey Cottrell (Coach – Michael Breen)
Melbourne Pulse: Barrie Lester, Gary Kelly, Ellen Ryan (Coach – Mark Casey)
Melbourne Roys: Aaron Wilson, Matthew Flapper, Carla Krizanic (Coach – Ian Ewing)
Murray Steamers: Ryan Bester, Michael Walker, Natasha Van Eldik (Coach – Kevin Anderson)
Perth Suns: Ray Pearse, Trystan Smallacombe, Dawn Hayman (Coach – Pieter Harris)
Sydney Lions: Ben Twist, Aron Sherriff, Karen Murphy (Coach – Steve Glasson)
Tweed Heads Ospreys: Aaron Teys, Corey Wedlock, Chloe Stewart (Coach – Wayne Turley)