National Bowling Arm Sides Championships

by Aidan Davis

Updated -September 13 after the conclusion of the competition:

Victoria put the finishing touches on their clinical National Bowling Arm Sides Championships campaign in South Australia yesterday.

The “Armed Vics” concluded the event 19 points clear of second-placed NSW and 33 points ahead of third-placed Western Australia after 60 rubbers were contested over the fours days of competition.

Testament to their stellar performance, the Victorians also claimed victory in each of their state v state head-to-head shields that were contested over the course of the event.

The last six of the fifteen state v state head-to-head shields that were decided on the final were recorded as follows:
– Victoria won the Starrett-Ashley Shield against New South Wales 17 points to 7.
– Western Australia won the Nullabor Shield against South Australia 13 points to 11.
– Victoria won the Trevor Harker Shield against Queensland 17 points to 7.
– South Australia won the Great Australian Bight Shield against Tasmania 20 points to 4.
– New South Wales won the Beresfield Shield against Tasmania 20 points to 4.
– Western Australia won the Bionic Bowler Shield against Queensland 16 points to 8.
The final standings from the 2019 National Bowling Arm Sides Championships can be viewed below.

Update – September 12 after the third day of competition:

There was little change to the leaderboard standings during the penultimate day of the National Bowling Arm Sides Championships in South Australia yesterday.

Victoria edged further ahead of the field, nine-and-a-half games clear of second-placed NSW after 48 contests, and looks destined to hoist the silverware aloft later today (Thursday), with just two rounds remaining, although those could be their two biggest challenges of the competition.

The event could be poised for a powder-keg finish, with “Armed Vics” encountering NSW followed by third-placed Queensland during the final day of action Tranmere Bowling & Tennis Club.

With eight rounds completed, nine of the fifteen state v state head-to-head shield contests have been decided as follows:
– WA won the TASWA Shield against Tasmania 18 points to 6.
– NSW won the Indian-Pacific Shield against WA  14 points to 10.
– Victoria won the Bass Straight Challenge Shield against Tasmania 23 points to 1.
– SA won the Maroons v SA Shield against Queensland on shot difference (+42) after both states had tied on 12 points.
– NSW won the BQ Shield against Queensland on shot difference (+2)  after both states had tied on 12 points.
– Victoria won the SA v Vic Shield against South Australia 19 points to 5.
– Queensland won the MABA Shield against Tasmania 18 points to 16
– NSW won the South Shield against South Australia 23 points to 1

– Victoria won the Overland Shield against WA 19 points to 5

The full standing after eight rounds, and three of the four days of competition, can be viewed below.

Update – September 11 after the second day of competition:

Victoria furthered their stranglehold on the National Bowling Arm Sides Championships, with a further 15 victories and a split result during the second day of proceedings at South Australia’s Tranmere Bowling & Tennis Club yesterday.

The “Armed Vics” are the outright leaders following five rounds of action, which has seen 30 rubbers contested, with 25 wins and two draws, ahead of NSW, who secured 12 wins and draw on day two, bringing their total to 18.5.

Western Australia trails just three-and-a-half wins behind in third spot, with just one rubber separating them with fourth-placed Queensland.

A further three rounds of action will be contested today (Wednesday), ahead of two final rounds tomorrow to conclude the event.

The full standings after five rounds can be viewed below.

Update – September 10 after first day of competition:

Victoria has the ascendency after the first day of the 2019 National Bowling Arm Sides Championship, with 10 victories and a draw from their opening 12 rubbers against Tasmania and South Australia.

Western Australia secured eight wins to finish the opening day in second place, with NSW and Queensland trailing behind with six victories.

The competition continues today (Tuesday), with a further three rounds of action.

View the standings after round two below.

Original article published on August 21:

More than 100 competitors from six states will descend on South Australia’s Tranmere Bowling & Tennis Club next month for the 2019 National Bowling Arm Sides Championships.

Staged from September 9 to 12, the annual event will feature 18 players from the six Australian states, excluding the two territories.

Next month’s competition marks the seventh staging of the national bowlers’ arm event.

The playing schedule and competitor list can be viewed below.

Playing schedule:
Sep 9
R1 (Singles and Fours): SA v QLD, Vic v Tas, WA v NSW
R2 (Pairs and Triples): QLD v NSW, SA v Vic, Tas v WA

Sep 10
R3 (Singles and Fours): QLD v Tas, SA v NSW, Vic v WA
R4 (Pairs and Triples): QLD v WA, SA v Tas, Vic v NSW
R5 (Singles and Fours): QLD v Vic, SA v WA, Tas v NSW

Sep 11
R6 (Pairs and Triples): QLD v SA, Tas v VIC, NSW v WA
R7 (Singles and Fours): QLD v NSW, SA v Vic, TAs v WA
R8 (Pairs and Triples): QLD v TAS, SA v NSW, Vic v WA

Sep 12
R9 Singles and Fours): QLD v WA, SA v Tas, VIC v NSW
R10 (Pairs and Triples): QLD v Vic, SA v WA, Tas v NSW

Competitors:
NSW – “Woomeras”:
Dennis Ashbridge
Glen Bookless
Neil Bowes
Andrew Capararo
Paul Dodd
Glen Douglas
Alan Duncan
Jennifer Flynn
Richard Hickey
Michael Kedwell
John Mackenzie
Ian Mann
Ron Mowday
Ian Percival
Allan Starrett
Pamela Stephanis
Max Wilton
Stan Wrzeczycki

Queensland: – “Maroon Arm Bowlers”
Alan Arnold
Leon Dwyer
Geoff Geary
Roger Goodridge
Heather Hodgson
Cheryl Hutchinson
David Johnson
Col Kingham
Terry Lee
Terry McFadden
John McGahan
Ken Muir
Dennis O’Toole (coach)
Ron Schofield
Peter Tappenden
Gordon Usher
Wendy Usher
Gordon Wood

South Australia – “Armed & Dangerous”:
Ron Adam
Colin Baker
Cheryl Barry
Trevor Barry
John Bowman
Ron Colgan
Robert Corner
Eddie Dolan
Rodney Egge
Tom Ellis
Trevor Grant
Peter Hart
Allan Hill
Des Manuel
Penny McCarthy
Greg Prior
Peter Roberts
Phil Sanders

Tasmania – “Van Dieman Devils”:
Albert Atkinson
Dorothy Bissett
Kevin Bowkett
Jeremy Bracken
Noel Carlon
Michael Cawthorn
Aubrey Gaffney
Gordon Hurst
Heather Jones
Ian Morley
Peter Rayner
William Reeve
Joseph Reissig
Michael Shingles
Colin Shipton
Barry Sonter
Peter Thow
Graham Venn

Victoria – “Armed Vic”:
Barry Anset
Ray Arnold
Stephen Coles
Neil Crisp
Rod Fletcher
Phil Godkin
Steve Mitchell
Ann Power
Chris Randall
Vern Rehe
Damien Riches
Greg Ritchie
Michael Rose
Adele Ryan
Ken Sutcliffe
Peter Toovey
Lee Wesley

Western Australia – “Sandgropers”:
Ashley Armstrong
Ray Bairstow
Don Batt
Laurie Blurton
Mitch Brown
Barrie Bywater
Bill Davies
Sue Delaporte
Bob Eayrs
Phyllis Hicks
Peter Jamieson
John Lysacht
Peter Morrish
Derwas Overheu
Jamie Parker
Des Parr
Judy Stein
Kim Ward