Ospreys dominate finals night to claim #BPL12 title

by Lachlan Williams

They did it the hard way, but the Tweed Heads Ospreys are now two-time BPL champions after tasting victory at Moama at #BPL12.

The Ospreys faced an in-form Adelaide Pioneers unit in the final, who advanced after knocking off the Melbourne Pulse earlier in the night in a qualifying semi final.

The Ospreys finished third on the table after the preliminary rounds, facing the Perth Suns in an elimination final.

Dominating the first set without conceding a shot, the Suns worked their way back into the game to force a tie-breaker, but were outplayed as the Ospreys advanced.

The Ospreys showed no signs of intimidation against the team of the week in the Melbourne Pulse, managing their way through the preliminary final to meet the Pioneers in the final.

Aaron Teys’ dominance throughout the finals peaked against the Pioneers, pulling every trick out of the book as the Ospreys waltzed past Adelaide to claim the title.

The Ospreys gave away just one shot in the final, with the young trio of Teys, Corey Wedlock and Chloe Stewart showing the exciting future of Australian bowls.

Fans of the BPL won’t have to wait long until its return, with #BPL13 slated to take place at Club Pine Rivers from April 20-23.

#BPL12 Finals results below:

Elimination Final – Tweed Heads Ospreys def Perth Suns 7-0, 2-4, 2-0

Semi Final – Melbourne Pulse def by Adelaide Pioneers 2-5, 1-9

Preliminary Final – Melbourne Pulse def by Tweed Heads Ospreys 3-5, 9-5, 0-3

#BPL12 Final – Adelaide Pioneers def by Tweed Heads Ospreys 1-4, 0-6

Bowls Premier League 12 – #BPL12

February 23-26, 2021
Moama Bowling Club, NSW
Finals Night: From 5pm AEDT (Watch live via Fox Sports, Kayo Sports & Sky Sport NZ)

Teams

Adelaide Pioneers: Wayne Ruediger, Scott Thulborn, Bec Van Asch (Coach – Les Carter)
Brisbane Pirates: Jeremy Henry, Aaron Hewson, Kira Bourke (Michael Breen)
Melbourne Pulse: Gary Kelly, Barrie Lester, Ellen Ryan (Mark Casey)
Melbourne Roys: Aaron Wilson, Matt Flapper, Carla Krizanic (Ian Ewing)
Murray Steamers: Ryan Bester, Michael Walker, Katelyn Inch (Kevin Anderson)
Perth Suns: Lee Schraner, Ray Pearse, Genevieve Delves (Josh Thornton)
Sydney Lions: Aron Sherriff, Ben Twist, Karen Murphy (Steve Glasson)
Tweed Heads Ospreys: Aaron Teys, Corey Wedlock, Chloe Stewart (Wayne Turley)