#WarillaWorldCup: Aussies in a solid position after Day 2

by Domenic Favata

Aaron Teys, Rebecca Van Asch and Jeremy Henry all sit in second-place of their respective sections after Day 2 of the 2019 World Cup at Warilla.

Bowls Australia will be live-streaming the final two days of the event from Tuesday, March 12 to Wednesday, March 13, including all semi-finals and finals.

2019 World Cup Indoor Singles Championships
Warilla Bowls & Recreation Club, Shellharbour, NSW

Day 2:

Men – 

Sec.1: Rd.4: Koko Ontong (Thailand) bt Ozkan Akar (Turkey) 11-3 10-7; Gary Kelly (Ireland) bt Ryan Dixon (Norfolk Island) 12-5 8-6; Tom Rogers (Spain) bt Hirendra Bhartu (Canada) 10-8 8-7; Seamus Curtin (New Zealand) bt Soufi Rusli (Malaysia) 9-2 6-8 4-0; Tony Cheung (Hong Kong China) bt Tan Kah Hock (Singapore) 15-3 6-6; Aaron Teys (Australia) bt Tomas Walti (Switzerland) 16-4 17-5.

Rd.5: Teys bt Ontong 8-11 8-3 3-1; Walti bt Kah Hock 11-9 6-8 4-2; Bhartu bt Akar 13-3 8-7; Rusli bt Cheung 11-5 9-10 2-1; Dixon bt Rogers 12-3 11-7; Kelly bt Curtin 10-3 9-6.

Current standings: Kelly 15 points, 9 sets, +44 shots; Teys 12, 8, +58; Curtin 13, 4, +3; Cheung 9, 6, +11; Bhartu 9, 6, +24; Rogers 9, 6, -9; Rusli 9, 5, +8; Ontong 6, 5, +26; Dixon 6, 4, -10; Walti 3, 2, -55; Kah Hock 0, 2, -46; Akar 0, 0, -54.

Sec.2: Rd.3: John Fleming (Scotland) bt bt Su Hong Lam (Macao China) 9-5 8-7; Brendan Aquilina (Malta) bt Frank de Vries (Netherlands) 13-2 10-9; Jeremy Henry (Australia) bt Moti Polak (Israel) 14-3 16-3; Wayne Rittmuller (South Africa) bt Junji Goda (Japan) 16-0 15-3; Bob Schneider (USA) bt Mervyn Edwards (Jamaica) 12-6 10-3; Matt Le Ber (Guernsey) bt Kushal Pillay (Fiji) 10-5 6-9 5-3.

Rd.4: Lam bt Polak 11-7 8-6; De Vries bt Pillay 11-10 4-8 4-3; Schneider bt Rittmuller 9-4 11-5; Goda bt Edwards 6-7 11-7 5-2; Henry bt Fleming 11-5 5-11 3-1; Aquilina bt Le Ber 10-5 11-3.

Rd.5: Aquilina bt Fleming 8-7 8-7; Henry bt Rittmuller 6-12 12-3 5-0; Le Ber bt Edwards 12-5 7-3; Polak bt Goda 7-6 9-1; Lam bt De Vries 9-4 11-1; Pillay bt Schneider 9-5 12-4.

Current standings: Aquilina 15 points, 9 sets, +41 shots; Henry 12, 7, +47; Lam 12, 6, +13; Fleming 9, 6, +11; Le Ber 9, 5, +5; Schneider 9, 5, -12; Rittmuller 6, 6, +18; Polak 6, 4, -15; Pillay 3, 5, +15; Edwards 3, 2, -29; De Vries 3, 2, -44; Goda 3, 2, -50.

Women –

Sec.1: Rd.3: Sue Bryant (Thailand) bt Shermeen Lim (Singapore) 10-3 6-8 3-2; Bec Van Asch (Australia) bt Carla Banks (Scotland) 8-5 14-2; Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji) bt Siti Zalina Ahmad (Malaysia) 2-11 8-7 4-3; Josephine Lee (Canada) bt Connie Rixon (Malta) 6-5 9-5; Rose Ogier (Guernsey) bt Hilda Tam (Macao China) 9-6 8-8.

Current standings: Lee 6 points, 5 sets, +9 shots; Van Asch 6, 4, +27; Ahmad 6, 4, +19; Rixon 6, 4, +15; Bryant 6, 3, -3; Banks 3, 3, -1; Tam 3, 2, -6; Lim 3, 2, -11; Ogier 3, 1, -21.

Sec.2: Rd.2: Jo Edwards (New Zealand) bt Irit Grencel (Israel) 9-7 6-4; Lucy Beere (Guernsey) bt Sonia Bruce (Philippines) 12-10 6-10 4-2; Shae Wilson (Norfolk Island) bt Phyllis Wong (Hong Kong China) 9-6 2-11 5-3; Yoko Goda (Japan) bt Dee McSparran (USA) 7-6 7-5; Colleen Piketh (South Africa) bt Marianne Kuenzie (Switzerland) 6-12 9-5 4-1.

Rd.3: McSparran bt Kuenzie 8-6 1-15 3-1; Bruce bt Wong 9-9 6-5; Edwards bt Goda 10-7 6-8 3-2; Wilson bt Grencel 10-7 9-5; Piketh bt Beere 7-4 7-4.

Current standings: Edwards 9 points, 4 sets, +7 shots; Piketh 9, 4, +7; Bruce 6, 4, +12; Wilson 6, 4, -1; Beere 6, 3, +6; Kuenzie 3, 3, +15; Goda 3, 3, -7; McSparran 3, 1, -29; Wong 0, 2, +4; Grencel 0, 1, -14.