2019 Australian Champion of Champions: Best of the best set for South Perth

by Bowls Australia

A selection of Australia’s finest bowlers will descend on the South Perth Bowling Club (WA) this week for the 2019 Australian Champion of Champions.

The ‘best of the best’ will take part in the three-day round-robin format event, having qualified through their respective arduous State and Territories qualification journey.

Seasoned Australian stalwarts and reigning Australian Championships Singles champions Ray Pearse (NSW) and Carla Krizanic (VIC) headline an accomplished field of contenders, including a couple of localised international raiders.

Contesting the women’s event alongside Victoria’s dual Commonwealth Games gold medallist and World Champion Krizanic are a host of hopefuls, including NSW’s Jackaroos squad member Dawn Hayman coming off her recent Australian Open Pairs victory, Northern Territory’s 2017 event winner Colleen Orr and Queensland-localised New Zealand Blackjack Katelyn Inch.

In the men’s competition, former South African international Eric Johannes is lining up an opportunity to become somewhat of a dual international, gifted a chance to carry Australia’s hopes into the World Champion of Champions event should he prevail, while decorated contender Nathan Bush and experienced state representative Robert Craven also loom ominously.

Charged with the hopes of host-state Western Australia are the local duo of Dave Rankin and Noelene Abe, both long-standing members of the state side and sure to make their mark on home turf in the South Perth sun.

The event will adhere to a 21-up sectional Singles format, with each player to play each other once across seven rounds and the winners of both fields to be the ladder-leaders come Friday.

Winners of the event will go on to represent Australia at the 2020 World Champion of Champions event.

Bowls Australia (BA) will again be delivering Rinkside Live streaming to your devices, with one selected match per session.

2019 Australian Champion of Champions
October 9-11
South Perth Bowling Club, WA
(Live streaming daily)

Competitors:

ACT – Robert Craven & Chloe Morrison
NSW – Ray Pearse & Dawn Hayman
NT – Bruce Fyfe & Colleen Orr
QLD – Eric Johannes & Katelyn Inch
SA – Simon Greater-Johnson & Renata Callisto
TAS – Patrick Smith & Lynette Triffett
VIC – Nathan Bush & Carla Krizanic
WA – Dave Rankin & Noelene Abe

Remaining events for 2019:

  • Australian Senior Sides Championships – October 21-24 – Ettalong, NSW
  • World Singles Champion of Champions – October 28 – November 3 – Adelaide, SA
  • #BPL10 – November 12-15 – Club Pine Rivers, QLD
  • Multi-Nations – November 18-24 – Gold Coast, QLD
  • Trans Tasman – November 25-27 – Gold Coast, QLD
  • World Bowls Challenge – November 29-30 – Moama, NSW
  • Australian Championships – December 2-6 – Club Sapphire, NSW