2019 Australian Indoor Championships: Impressive field to collide on the carpet

by Domenic Favata

The Australian Indoor Championships returns to the Tweed Heads Bowls Club in 2019 from August 26-29, for the 32nd staging of the nation’s premier indoor singles competition.

An impressive field of 32 men and women will take to the carpet, having earned their place in the draw through the respective state and territory qualification process.

Eight players from both fields have been seeded and placed in the draw accordingly, determined by defending champions (Seed 1), defending Australian Open Singles champions (Seed 2) and the remaining seeds given to the top six ranked qualifiers under Bowls Australia (BA) Player Ranking System at the conclusion of the previous ranking year.

By virtue of winning the 2018 Australian Indoor Championship titles, Aaron Teys and Rebecca Van Asch have earned automatic qualification for this year’s event (Seed 1), while the same applies to 2019 Australian Open Singles champions Aron Sherriff and Natasha Scott (Seed 2).

Having won the past two Women’s Indoors crowns, Van Asch will be looking to become just the third person (along with Karen Murphy and Steve Glasson) to notch a historic three-peat.

Elsewhere and both draws are littered with some of the biggest names in the sport.

BCiB Australian Jackaroos Dawn Hayman, Kristina Krstic, Carla Krizanic, Lynsey Clarke, Ben Twist and Barrie Lester are among the competitors, along with six-time Indoors champion Karen Murphy.

Also in the hunt are Tweed Heads locals Jessica Srisamruaybai and Scott De Jongh, 2018 Indoors semi-finalist and recent Australian Open Pairs champion Genevieve Delves, as well as familiar names to the Australian bowls fraternity in Dane McKinnon, Dale McWhinney-Shillington, Jay Bye-Norris, Colleen Orr, Samantha Noronha and Jamie Lee-Worsnop.

BA will be live-streaming the entirety of the event, with selected matches over the first two days of competition, followed by all Semi-Finals and Finals on Wednesday and Thursday.

See below for the Women’s and Men’s fields and draws (seeds in bold):

Women’s Field:

Rebecca Van Asch (Invermay, TAS) – 1
Natasha Scott (Raymond Terrace, NSW) – 2
Genevieve Delves (Raymond Terrace, NSW) – 3
Dawn Hayman (St Johns Park, NSW) – 4
Kristina Krstic (Manning, WA) – 5
Carla Krizanic Krizanic (Sunbury, VIC) – 6
Lynsey Clarke (Club Helensvale, QLD) – 7
Colleen Orr (Darwin Bowls & Social Club, NT) – 8
Jessica Srisamruaybai (Tweed Heads, NSW)
Samantha Noronha (Engadine, NSW)
Karen Murphy (Cabramatta, NSW)
Heather Hodgson (Paradise Point, QLD)
Gayle Young (Canberra BC, ACT)
Joan Thomas (Forster, NSW)
Sue Coultas (Ascot Park, SA)
Brooke Edwards (Altona, VIC)
Sue Davis (Foster BC, NSW)
Gayle Edwards (Altona, VIC)
Joan Tennent (Broadbeach, QLD)
Jorja Maughan (Buckingham Bowls Club, TAS)
Bronwyn McPherson (Taren Point, NSW)
Jamie-Lee Worsnop (Cabramatta, NSW)
Natasha Russell (Merrylands, NSW)
Denise Tanner (Howrah Bowls Club, TAS)
Trish Cullinane (Heathmont, VIC)
Pamela Willetts (Warilla, NSW)
Leisa Morgan (Kurri Kurri, NSW)
Jenny Suttie (Rosny Park Bowls Club, TAS)
Kerrie Hudson (Maclean, NSW)
Leanne Kerby (Kotara, NSW)
Kate Matthews (Raymond Terrace, NSW)
Julieanne Summers (Belmont City, WA)

Men’s Field:

Aaron Teys (Warilla, NSW) – 1
Aron Sherriff (Helensvale, QLD) – 2
Dane McKinnon (Altona, VIC) – 3
Dale McWhinney-Shillington (Beenleigh, QLD) – 4
Scott DeJongh-Fitzpatrick (Tweed Heads, NSW) – 5
Benjamin Twist (St John’s Park, NSW) – 6
Barrie Lester (Melbourne, VIC) – 7
Jay Bye-Norris (Essendon, VIC) – 8
David Wells (Warrnambool City Memorial, VIC)
Blake Nairn (Osborne Park, WA)
Nathan Dawson (Kurri, NSW)
Bradley Lawson (Enoggera, QLD)
Harley McDonald (Engadine, NSW)
Matthew Pietersen (St John’s Park, NSW)
John Bain (Tweed Heads, NSW)
Dimitri Hnaris (Darwin Bowls & Social Club, NT)
Max Goldsmith (Melbourne, VIC)
Daniel Hill (Charlestown, NSW)
Peter Bannister (Rosny Park Bowls Club, TAS)
Robert Scott (Bute, SA)
Tailor Appleby (Kurri, NSW)
Robert Briglia (Middle Park, VIC)
Peter Jenkins (Howrah Bowls Club, TAS)
Charlie Slavich (Doubleview, WA)
Ethan Heffron (Belconnen BC, ACT)
Warren Shipley (Charlestown, NSW)
Gary Sampson (Oak Flats, NSW)
David Ivanoff (Wagga RSL, NSW)
Ross Pringle (Kalamunda, WA)
Kevin Murphy (Pakenham, VIC)
Leigh Doensen (Altona, VIC)
Mike Newton (Club Kawana, QLD)