#BPL10: Ospreys soar to debut BPL championship

by Lachlan Williams

The Tweed Heads Ospreys have enjoyed the ultimate success in their debut Bowls Premier League campaign, claiming the BPL10 title at Brisbane’s Club Pine Rivers on Friday night.

The Ospreys were the best side all week, topping the ladder during the group stage and working their way through to the grand final against the heavily-fancied Sydney Lions.

The two sides met not long before the grand final in a qualifying game to reach the decider, with the Lions showing their class in a 6-5 6-5 victory to advance to the grand final.

SEE FULL GROUP STAGE RESULTS AND LADDER STANDINGS BELOW

The Ospreys then met the Melbourne Pulse in the preliminary final, after the new side knocked off the Perth Suns in an elimination final earlier in the evening.

The Pulse were competitive early on, drawing the first set 3-3 before Aaron Teys and the Ospreys let loose, controlling the second set to win 9-0 and claim the match.

The Lions and Ospreys met once again in the grand final, but it was a much different story this time.

Tournament MVP Teys had everything go his way in the first set, tackling the brilliance of Aron Sherriff head on as the Ospreys took out the first set 8-1 after just four ends.

The Lions would have hoped of a strong start to the second set, but failed to make an impact as the Ospreys placed on hand on the trophy with a five-shot first end.

Tweed Heads built on that lead throughout the set, eventually winning 9-0 and claiming the title in their maiden BPL campaign.

“The first game was pretty damn scary. They got the mat, went long and I didn’t handle it very well,” Teys said.

“When we got the mat we went short and that seemed to work in the final. It was a tough game. I got a lot of maximum results, I got a bit of luck in a few areas.”

RE-WATCH #BPL10 ACTION HERE

Teys was recognised for his outstanding efforts during the week, landing 30 of a possible 42 votes to take out the tournament MVP.

Tweed Heads coach Wayne Turley said it was “amazing” to have won tournament in the club’s first attempt.

“Full credit to the board for supporting us and putting us into one of the world’s best events. It is a dream come true to win it,” he said.

“Going forward, being part of the BPL is huge for the club, it will allow us to market to a different audience and try to bring new people to the club.”

Turley said he was rapt with the way Teys, Chloe Stewart and Kurt Brown worked together throughout the week and the finals.

“We struggled in our first final (against Sydney). We made a few adjustments and played well against the Pulse and maintained that momentum for the final. They worked really well together,” he said.

The Ospreys take home $25,000 in prizemoney for their victory at BPL10.

Final – 

Sydney Lions def by Tweed Heads Ospreys 1-8 0-9

Preliminary final – 

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Melbourne Pulse 3-3 9-0

Qualifying final –

Tweed Heads Ospreys def by Sydney Lions 5-6 5-6

Elimination final – 

Perth Suns def by Melbourne Pulse 2-5 4-4

BPL10 MVP – Aaron Teys (Tweed Heads Ospreys)

Earlier results

Round 1 –

Murray Steamers def Melbourne Roys 3-6 8-3 1-0

Brisbane Pirates def by Sydney Lions 4-4 2-9

Tweed Heads Ospreys def by Adelaide Pioneers 7-11 2-10

Melbourne Pulse def Perth Suns 6-3 4-7 1-0

Round 2 –

Tweed Heads Ospreys def by Perth Suns 1-5 7-7

Murray Steamers def by Melbourne Pulse 3-3 3-4

Melbourne Roys def Brisbane Pirates 6-5 4-6 2-0

Sydney Lions def Adelaide Pioneers 21-0 8-6

Round 3 –

Melbourne Pulse def by Adelaide Pioneers 4-8 6-6

Melbourne Roys def by Tweed Heads Ospreys 4-7 3-6

Perth Suns def by Sydney Lions 4-4 2-5

Brisbane Pirates def Murray Steamers 5-7 7-3 2-0

Round 4 –

Melbourne Roys def by Melbourne Pulse 1-8 6-6

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Sydney Lions 7-3 6-9 2-0

Murray Steamers def by Adelaide Pioneers 3-5 1-8

Brisbane Pirates def by Perth Suns 6-7 6-4 0-1

Round 5 –

Adelaide Pioneers def Melbourne Roys 12-4 3-3

Murray Steamers def Perth Suns 10-1 8-4

Sydney Lions def Melbourne Pulse 6-3 4-5 1-0

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Brisbane Pirates 7-2 4-5 1-0

Round 6 –

Perth Suns def Melbourne Roys 4-4 11-4

Sydney Lions def Murray Steamers 9-3 7-4

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Melbourne Pulse 8-4 8-2

Adelaide Pioneers def by Brisbane Pirates 1-9 9-5 0-3

Round 7 –

Sydney Lions def Melbourne Roys 7-3 4-5 1-0

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Murray Steamers 11-2 3-7 1-0

Adelaide Pioneers def by Perth Suns 4-11 5-5

Brisbane Pirates def by Melbourne Pulse 9-8 1-5 0-1

Round 8 –

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Adelaide Pioneers 7-6 5-7 1-0

Melbourne Roys def by Murray Steamers 1-10 3-5

Brisbane Pirates def Sydney Lions 1-14 10-0 1-0

Melbourne Pulse def by Perth Suns 6-9 0-9

Round 9 –

Sydney Lions def Adelaide Pioneers 8-7 5-5

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Perth Suns 11-6 7-3

Melbourne Roys def by Brisbane Pirates 5-4 4-7 0-1

Murray Steamers def by Melbourne Pulse 5-4 2-8 0-2

Round 10 –

Melbourne Roys def Tweed Heads Ospreys 5-4 6-3

Perth Suns def Sydney Lions 8-7 2-8 1-0

Brisbane Pirates def by Murray Steamers 2-13 5-5

Melbourne Pulse def by Adelaide Pioneers 3-6 5-4 0-1

Round 11 –

Adelaide Pioneers def by Murray Steamers 5-4 4-5 0-1

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Sydney Lions 4-6 6-1 1-0

Melbourne Roys def by Melbourne Pulse 2-5 0-8

Brisbane Pirates def Perth Suns 7-1 8-3

Round 12 –

Sydney Lions def Melbourne Pulse 8-5 4-4

Adelaide Pioneers def by Melbourne Roys 6-4 2-6 0-1

Murray Steamers def by Perth Suns 2-10 3-3

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Brisbane Pirates 5-3 9-4

Round 13 – 

Perth Suns def Melbourne Roys 4-7 7-1 1-0

Brisbane Pirates def by Adelaide Pioneers 4-7 8-8

Sydney Lions def by Murray Steamers 6-5 5-8 0-2

Tweed Heads Ospreys def by Melbourne Pulse 4-10 4-11

Round 14 – 

Sydney Lions def Melbourne Roys 2-5 4-3 1-0

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Murray Steamers 7-3 7-6

Adelaide Pioneers def by Perth Suns 7-3 4-7 0-1

Brisbane Pirates def by Melbourne Pulse 4-4 2-11

Final group standings