#BPL13: Penultimate day sets up thrilling finish

by Lachlan Williams

One team has booked its finals spot while six others remain in the hunt to play finals at #BPL13 at Club Pine Rivers, with moving day on Thursday setting up for a huge final two rounds on Friday.

Tweed Heads Ospreys extended their #BPL13 winning streak to nine, before Ryan Bester and the Murray Steamers put a stop to the run.

The Ospreys levelled the same amount of wins to start the tournament as the Melbourne Pulse from BPL12.

Despite losing their unbeaten status, the reigning BPL champions secured top place with just one loss to their name so far and will compete in a double-chance semi-final on Friday night.

At the other end of the table, BPL12 minor premiers Melbourne Pulse were unable to get things going their way, now mathematically out of the running to play finals at Pine Rivers.

The other six sides will battle it out for three remaining finals spots.

Murray sit in the best spot of the bunch, clear in second with seven wins to their name, needing just one win on Friday to lock in a finals berth.

With their competition hanging in the balance on day three, the Perth Suns managed to collect three wins thanks to some Dawn Hayman excellence and put themselves in the mix for finals.

The Suns and Adelaide Pioneers round out the top four, with six wins each to their name.

The Brisbane Pirates, Melbourne Roys and Sydney Lions will need success on day four as well as some luck from other results, with all three sides sitting on five wins.

The tightness of the table could mean set points and even shot difference could become a determining factor in which teams play finals.

The Brisbane Pirates were the standout from the evening matches, with Jeremy Henry putting on a show for a vocal Club Pine Rivers home crowd to keep his side alive.

Play will resume from 11am AEST at Club Pine Rivers on Friday. Day games will be streamed live on Bowls Australia’s Facebook page.

Progress results from #BPL13 below:

Round 9 – 

Melbourne Pulse def by Murray Steamers 4-2, 2-4, 0-2

Perth Suns def by Brisbane Pirates 5-7, 3-6

Melbourne Roys def by Sydney Lions 4-5, 4-7

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Adelaide Pioneers 9-8 5-5

Round 10 – 

Brisbane Pirates def by Adelaide Pioneers 6-8, 7-5, 0-2

Tweed Heads Ospreys def by Murray Steamers 3-13, 5-10

Perth Suns def Sydney Lions 4-7, 4-3, 1-0

Melbourne Pulse def by Melbourne Roys 3-8, 10-1, 0-1

Round 11 –

Sydney Lions def by Tweed Heads Ospreys 0-10, 2-12

Brisbane Pirates def by Melbourne Pulse 2-6, 6-6

Melbourne Roys def by Adelaide Pioneers 3-8, 3-9

Perth Suns def Murray Steamers 6-2, 11-7

Round 12 – 

Melbourne Roys def by Murray Steamers 5-2, 0-9, 0-1

Tweed Heads Ospreys def Melbourne Pulse 4-5, 11-0, 1-0

Perth Suns def Adelaide Pioneers 7-2, 8-1

Brisbane Pirates def Sydney Lions 4-3, 6-2

Bowls Premier League 13 – #BPL13

April 20-23, 2021
Club Pine Rivers, QLD
Day Sessions: From 11am AEST (Stream via Bowls Australia Facebook)
Night Sessions: From 5pm AEST (Watch live via Fox Sports & Kayo Sports)

Teams

Adelaide Pioneers: Scott Thulborn, Wayne Ruediger, Katelyn Inch (Coach – John Higgins)
Brisbane Pirates: Jeremy Henry, Aaron Hewson, Kelsey Cottrell (Coach – Michael Breen)
Melbourne Pulse: Barrie Lester, Gary Kelly, Ellen Ryan (Coach – Mark Casey)
Melbourne Roys: Aaron Wilson, Matthew Flapper, Carla Krizanic (Coach – Ian Ewing)
Murray Steamers: Ryan Bester, Michael Walker, Natasha Van Eldik (Coach – Kevin Anderson)
Perth Suns: Ray Pearse, Trystan Smallacombe, Dawn Hayman (Coach – Pieter Harris)
Sydney Lions: Ben Twist, Aron Sherriff, Karen Murphy (Coach – Steve Glasson)
Tweed Heads Ospreys: Aaron Teys, Corey Wedlock, Chloe Stewart (Coach – Wayne Turley)