#WarillaWorldCup: Aussies remain in the hunt after Day 3

by Domenic Favata

Australia’s contingent of bowlers at the 2019 World Cup at Warilla remain in the hunt for a finals berth after Day 3 of compeititon.

Aaron Teys, Rebecca Van Asch and Jeremy Henry remain in the top three of their respective sections ahead of Tuesday’s finals.The World Cup Singles will be played in 2 sections in both men’s and women’s events.

The top of each section will go forward to the semi-final while the 2nd and 3rd placings will play off for the remaining two places in the Semi Final.

Bowls Australia will be live-streaming the final two days of the event from Tuesday, March 12 to Wednesday, March 13, including all semi-finals and finals.

2019 World Cup Indoor Singles Championships
Warilla Bowls & Recreation Club, Shellharbour, NSW

Day 3:

Men – 

Sec.1: Rd.6: Tony Cheung (Hong Kong China) bt Ryan Dixon (Norfolk Island) 7-5 12-6; Seamus Curtin (New Zealand) bt Ozkan Akar (Turkey) 6-3 7-6; Hirendra Bhartu (Canada) bt Tomas Walti (Switzerland) 11-6 14-3; Gary Kelly (Ireland) bt Tan Kah Hock (Singapore) 7-7 13-5; Aaron Teys (Australia) bt Tom Rogers (Spain) 17-4 16-2; Soufi Rusli (Malaysia) bt Koko Ontong (Thailand) 13-2 7-9 4-1.

Rd.7: Teys bt Dixon 7-10 8-5 2-0; Curtin bt Walti 8-4 19-1; Kelly bt Akar 11-3 11-3; Rusli bt Rogers 7-6 8-5; Bhartu bt Kah Hock 10-4 14-3; Cheung bt Ontong 11-7 8-3.

Current standings: Kelly 21 points, 12 sets, +68 shots; Teys 18, 11, +85; Curtin 18, 8, +29; Cheung 15, 10, +28; Bhartu 15, 10, +57; Rusli 15, 8; +21; Rogers 9, 6, -40; Ontong 6, 6, +8; Dixon 6, 5, -18; Walti 3, 2, -93; Kah Hock 0, 2, -71; Akar 0, 0, -74.

Sec.2: Rd.6: Bob Schneider (USA) bt Junji Goda (Japan) 6-4 12-3; Brendan Aquilina (Malta) bt Moti Polak (Israel) 17-3 15-4; Jeremy Henry (Australia) bt Frank de Vries (Netherlands) 16-3 14-9; John Fleming (Scotland) bt Kushal Pillay (Fiji) 6-7 9-6 3-2; Wayne Rittmuller (South Africa) bt Mervyn Edwards (Jamaica) 13-5 8-8; Su Hong Lam (Macao China) bt Matt Le Ber (Guernsey) 4-10 7-3 2-1.

Rd.7: Aquilina bt Pillay 10-4 14-4; Polak bt Schneider 8-6 2-16 5-1; Rittmuller bt Le Ber 11-2 7-6; Fleming bt Goda 15-2 17-3; Edwards bt De Vries 8-3 8-8; Henry bt Lam 12-3 8-3.

Current standings: Aquilina 21 points, 13 sets, +82 shots; Henry 18, 11, +79; Fleming 15, 9, +40; Lam 15, 7, -3; Rittmuller 12, 9, +36; Schneider 12, 8, +11; Le Ber 9, 6, -3; Polak 9, 5, -52; Edwards 6, 3, -32; Pillay 3, 6, -3; De Vries 3, 2, -67; Goda 3, 2, -88.

Women –

Sec.1: Rd.4: Carla Banks (Scotland) bt Josephine Lee (Canada) 0-11 12-1 6-0; Bec Van Asch (Australia) bt Shermeen Lim (Singapore) 10-10 13-1; Siti Zalina Ahmad (Malaysia) bt Rose Ogier (Guernsey) 11-5 13-6; Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji) bt Connie Rixon (Malta) 7-7 8-6; Hilda Tam (Macao China) bt Sue Bryant (Thailand) 6-15 9-7 4-2.

Rd.5: Lee bt Ogier 8-6 10-3; Ahmad bt Lim 4-11, 8-7 3-2; Tikoisuva bt Bryant 9-5 4-7 3-2; Rixon bt Banks 5-8 12-7 3-1; Tam bt Van Asch 9-7 13-5.

Current standings: Ahmad 12 points, 7 sets, +26 shots; Lee 9, 8, +18; Van Asch 9, 5, +29; Rixon 9, 5, +15; Tam 9, 5, -3; Tikoisuva 9, 3, -25; Bryant 6, 5, +3; Banks 6, 5, -3; Lim 3, 3, -17; Ogier 3, 1, -43.

Sec.2: Rd.4: Jo Edwards (New Zealand) bt Dee McSparran (USA) 15-2 6-10 3-2; Sonia Bruce (Philippines) bt Irit Grencel (Israel) 8-8 7-3; Marianne Kuenzie (Switzerland) bt Lucy Beere (Guernsey) 5-7 6-5 4-1; Phyllis Wong (Hong Kong China) bt Colleen Piketh (South Africa) 14-7 6-6; Yoko Goda (Japan) bt Shae Wilson (Norfolk Island) 8-4 8-7.

Rd.5: Beere bt Edwards 9-7 13-5; McSparran bt Grencel 6-5 6-5; Piketh bt Bruce 9-6 16-2; Kuenzie bt Wilson 11-4 8-12 4-2; Wong bt Goda 12-5 2-12 4-3.

Current standings: Piketh 12 points, 6 sets, +17 shots; Edwards 12, 5, +6; Beere 9, 6, +17; Bruce 9, 5, -1; Kuenzie 9, 5, +17; Goda 6, 6, +1; Wilson 6, 5, -9; Wong 6, 4, +8; McSparran 6, 4, -36; Grencel 0, 1, -20.