#WarillaWorldCup: Promising start for Aussies

by Domenic Favata

It was a case of fine margins for Australia on Day 1 of the 2019 World Cup at Warilla, with our three representatives tasting late defeats to the eventual section-leaders after solid victories to begin their campaigns.

Aaron Teys, Rebecca Van Asch and Jeremy Henry all won their opening matches comfortably (Teys having played three matches compared to two), before tasting defeat in their final matches on opening day to Ireland’s Gary Kelly, Malta’s Connie Rixon and Brendan Aquilina respectively.

All three competitors are still well-placed with eight sectional matches still to play for Teys, and nine for Van Asch and Henry.

Bowls Australia will be live-streaming the final two days of the event from Tuesday, March 12 to Wednesday, March 13, including all semi-finals and finals.

2019 World Cup Indoor Singles Championships
Warilla Bowls & Recreation Club, Shellharbour, NSW

Day 1:

Men – 

Sec.1: Rd.1: Tony Cheung (Hong Kong China) bt Thomas Walti (Switzerland) 8-8 6-5; Gary Kelly (Ireland) bt Tom Rogers (Spain) 12-8 15-3; Hirendra Bhartu (Canada) bt Koko Ontong (Thailand) 11-6 9-6; Aaron Teys (Australia) bt Ozkan Akar (Turkey) 12-3 8-7; Soufi Rusli (Malaysia) bt Tan Kah Hock (Singapore) 10-4 5-10 2-1; Seamus Curtin (New Zealand) bt Ryan Dixon (Norfolk Island) 5-3 15-4 2-1

Rd.2: Rogers bt Akar 9-6 9-5; Curtin bt Cheung 8-6 6-9 3-1; Kelly bt Rusli 9-6 11-6; Ontong bt Walti 16-4 16-1; Bhartu bt Dixon 10-9 15-6; Teys bt Kah Hock 21-0 9-7.

Rd.3: Kelly bt Teys 11-6 5-9 3-1; Curtin bt Ontong 8-6 6-6; Rogers bt Kah Hock 10-3 11-8; Dixon bt Walti 6-8 10-5 3-2, Cheung bt Bhartu 8-7 9-8; Rusli bt Akar 11-7 13-2.

Current standings: Kelly 9 points, 5 sets, +25 shots; Curtin 9, 3, +8; Teys 6, 5, +32; Cheung 6, 4, +4; Bhartu 6, 4, +16; Rogers 6, 4, +1; Rusli 6, 3, +8; Ontong 3, 2, +17; Dixon 3, 2, -14; Walti 0, 1, -31; Kah Hock 0, 1, -34; Akar 0, 0, -32.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Wayne Rittmuller (South Africa) bt Kushal Pillay (Fiji) 8-5 8-6; Moti Polak (Israel) bt Frank de Vries (Netherlands) 12-2 9-5; Jeremy Henry (Australia) bt Bob Schneider (USA) 18-1 12-5; John Fleming (Scotland) bt Matt Le Ber (Guernsey) 7-6 9-3; Su Hong Lam (Macao China) bt Junji Goda (Japan) 11-4 6-13 3-2; Brendan Aquilina (Malta) bt Mervyn Edwards (Jamaica) 9-6 11-4.

Rd.2: Lam bt Pillay 4-10 9-6 3-1; Edwards bt Polak 14-6 9-9, Aquilina bt Henry 12-5 6-9 3-2; Le Ber bt Goda 14-4 11-5; Schneider bt De Vries 12-6 5-11 3-1; Fleming bt Rittmuller 9-6 7-9 2-1.

Current standings: Aquilina 6 points, 3 sets, +14 shots; Fleming 6, 3, +8; Lam 6, 2, -3; Henry 3, 3, +20; Rittmuller 3, 3, +4; Polak 3, 2, +6; Le Ber 3, 2, +9; Edwards 3, 1, -2; Schneider 3, 1, -24; Pillay 0, 1, -2; De Vries 0, 1, -14; Goda 0, 1, -16.

Women –

Sec.1: Rd.1: Josephine Lee (Canada) bt Shermeen Lim (Singapore) 11-5 7-6; Carla Banks (Scotland) bt Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji) 7-5 14-1; Siti Zalina Ahmad (Malaysia) bt Hilda Tam (Macao China) 10-5 10-7; Connie Rixon (Malta) bt Rose Ogier (Guernsey) 12-2 5-4; Bec Van Asch (Australia) bt Sue Bryant (Thailand) 16-3 14-6.

Rd.2: Ahmad bt Lee 12-5 4-8 4-3; Lim bt Banks 13-5 5-12 4-2; Rixon bt Van Asch 9-1 7-6; Bryant bt Ogier 10-4 10-3; Tam bt Tikoisuva 8-5 8-6.

Current standings: Rixon 6 points, 4 sets, +20 shots; Ahmad 6, 4, +11; Banks 3, 3, +14; Lee 3, 3, +4; Van Asch 3, 2, +12; Tam 3, 2, -3; Bryant 3, 2, -8; Lim 3, 1, -6; Tikoisuva 0, 0, -20; Ogier 0, 0, -24.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Jo Edwards (New Zealand) bt Shae Wilson (Norfolk Island) 11-5 5-9 4-1; Lucy Beere (Guernsey) bt Dee McSparran (USA) 16-4 7-5; Colleen Piketh (South Africa) bt Irit Grencel (Israel) 8-12 10-3 5-0; Sonia Bruce (Philippines) bt Yoko Goda (Japan) 11-8 11-5; Marianne Kuenzie (Switzerland) bt Phyllis Wong (Hong Kong China) 12-6 4-9 5-0.

Current standings: Beere 3 points, 2 sets, +14 shots; Bruce 3, 2, +9; Piketh 3, 1, +3; Edwards 3, 1, +2; Kuenzie 3, 1, +1; Wong 0, 1, -1; Wilson 0, 1, -2; Grencel 0, 1, -3; Goda 0, 0, -9; McSparran 0, 0, -14.